TRENDnet 10G-SR SFP+ module, Multi-Mode, LC Transceiver Module, Up to 550 m, TEG-10GBSR

$53.12

:SFP (up to 10 KM)


Capacity:100MB


+


Product Description

  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ transceiver
  • SFP+ MSA compliant
  • Supported throughput up to 10.5 Gbps with Multi Mode fiber for distances up to 550 m (1804 feet)
  • 850 nm wavelength
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) support
  • Operating temperature: 0 to 70 °C (32 to 158 °F)
  • Single 3.3 V power supply

’s hot-pluggable TEG-10GBSR, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Multi Mode LC Module, works with a MSA compliant SFP+ slot. This Multi Mode transceiver spans distances up to 550 meters (1,804 feet), comes with a LC duplex connector, and supports up to 10.5 Gbps networking throughput speeds. Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) captures critical device parameters such as transmit/receive power, temperature, and voltage.

PACKAGE CONTENTS
* TEG-10GBSR


Customer reviews(71)

Write Review
Steven G.
October 8, 2015
I ordered these for Cisco Meraki switches for fiber connections. Haven't had any issues whatsoever with these modules. They say you may have issues calling in for tech support with Meraki since this is a non Cisco part but will worry about that when the time comes. The price difference between this and Meraki is worth the headache I may or may not have. Installed close to 60 Cisco Meraki APs and no problems with fiber connections between building using these GBICs.
BeMobile
March 10, 2014
Recently decided to upgrade our network switches to run fiber interconnects. It has greatly increased the speed of our Internal network. (File shares, etc.) In our cisco switches, it was really just plug and play. Please note that on some managed switches there is an ethernet port that coincides with the fiber port. If you have both plugged in, it will fall to the ethernet and cause all sorts of issues (which was my case).
Jack
January 30, 2017
Needed these to connect two Cisco SG200's with fiber in a building to building run. Worked flawlessly and have been for some time. No need for more expensive modules if your switch can use them.
pcmechanix
December 9, 2014
These are brilliant. Finally a third party module that actually works as advertised with Cisco gear. It is very early going, but they seem to work flawlessly with both the SG300-10P and SG300-28P. The fact that they are 1/3 the price of "Cisco" modules is a great bonus!
John
April 10, 2017
These modules were immediately picked up by my Ubiquiti EdgeSwitch and EdgeRouter. Very inexpensive for someone looking to work with SFP and fiber in their home lab, and easily justifiable if you plan to use them in your datacenter or business.
Philip
August 3, 2017
Work great so far paired over several Cisco SG300 and SG200 switches. iPerf at 935 Mbps 200 meters away through a coupling over OM3 50. Very happy with this; reasonable priced without apparent compromises.
rm -rf /*
May 25, 2018
Pairs well with the trendnet sfp pcie adapter. Works under OpenSuSE Linux (Tumbleweed) without any additional drivers. Drivers are in the distributed kernel.
Phil D.
April 13, 2018
These work fine in my Cisco switches and are much less expensive than their Cisco counterparts.